Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for November 7, 2018
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
JOHNSON, DONDRE FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 02-15-00357-CR
 
REVERSED COA; REMANDED COA - OPINION JUDGE KEEL  [ PDF/246 KB ]
 
CONCURRING OPINION JUDGE YEARY  [ PDF/346 KB ]
 
CONCURRING OPINION JUDGE WALKER  [ PDF/267 KB ]
 
(PRESIDING JUDGE KELLER JOINED)
 
JUDGE KEASLER AND JUDGE HERVEY CONCURRED
 
PUBLISHED
TRAYLOR, PETER ANTHONY FROM COLLIN COUNTY - 13-13-00371-CR
 
REVERSED COA; AFFIRMED THE TRIAL COURT - OPINION JUDGE NEWELL  [ PDF/261 KB ]
 
PUBLISHED
OWENS, WILLIAM BOWIE COUNTY
 
HABEAS CORPUS RELIEF DENIED - OPINION JUDGE ALCALA  [ PDF/250 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
SKINNER, GREGORY ALLEN DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/229 KB ]
 
DISSENTING OPINION JUDGE YEARY  [ PDF/233 KB ]
 
(JUDGE KEASLER JOINED)
 
PRESIDING JUDGE KELLER CONCURRED
 
NON-PUBLISHED
HABEAS CORPUS RELIEF GRANTED-OPINIONS BY THE COURT:
BRAUN, JEREMY CHAD AKA BROWN, JEREMY CHAD POTTER COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/226 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
BRAUN, JEREMY CHAD AKA BROWN, JEREMY CHAD POTTER COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/226 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
SHIFLETT, GUY OLIVER JR. HUNT COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
LONGORIA, OSCAR LUBBOCK COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ROBIN, CHRISTOPHER WAYNE JEFFERSON COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPELLANT'S MOTION FOR REHEARING DENIED:
RUIZ, SANTOS VICTOR JR. FROM BRAZOS COUNTY - 10-16-00247-CR
THOMAS, KEITHRICK FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 14-16-00230-CR
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
MURRAY, TIMOTHY FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 08-16-00185-CR
MURRAY, TIMOTHY FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 08-16-00186-CR
JOHNSON, DUNTA MORRIS FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00917-CR
RIOS, TONY FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00551-CR
SALAZAR-HERNANDEZ, JOSE J. FROM MCLENNAN COUNTY - 10-17-00127-CR
HENDERSON, JAMES FROM HOUSTON COUNTY - 12-17-00314-CR
HERNANDEZ, JORGE GEOVANY FROM GRAYSON COUNTY - 05-17-00560-CR
RODRIGUEZ, DAVID FROM HIDALGO COUNTY - 13-16-00653-CR
RODRIGUEZ, DAVID FROM HIDALGO COUNTY - 13-16-00655-CR
POTTER, WILLIAM FROM WOOD COUNTY - 12-17-00201-CR
CRUZ, JOSE RAMON FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-16-01527-CR
SMITH, EDDIE LEE JR. FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-01257-CR
RUSSELL, CHARLES FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00419-CR
CANALES , VICTOR A/K/A HERBERTO RIVERA-SALAZAR FROM NUECES COUNTY - 13-16-00252-CR
VILLALOBOS, ALEX FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 14-16-00593-CR
TOLIVER, CURTIS FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 03-17-00448-CR
NOBLETT, JEFFERY SEAN FROM POTTER COUNTY - 07-14-00412-CR
HOOTON, ROGER LEE FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-18-00012-CR
MARTINEZ, ERIC ANDREW FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-17-00297-CR
MADDEN, DARIUS FRANCHOT FROM KAUFMAN COUNTY - 05-17-00067-CR
MERISIER, CARLINE FROM DENTON COUNTY - 02-18-00085-CR
BINDOCK, BRADFORD C. FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00643-CR
SMITH, JAMES DALTON FROM COLLIN COUNTY - 05-16-01318-CR
HIGHTOWER, JAMES EDWARD FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00697-CR
KIZER, ANDREW FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00937-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00019-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00020-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00021-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00022-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00023-CR
GREENOUGH, RANDALL FROM WOOD COUNTY - 06-18-00024-CR
GALLEGOS, SAMUEL FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00885-CR
GALLEGOS, SAMUEL FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00886-CR
MOSIER, LEE ALAN FROM RANDALL COUNTY - 07-17-00357-CR
BECK, JAMES FROM NAVARRO COUNTY - 10-16-00240-CR
KNOX, MELVIN LINN FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 02-17-00232-CR
MORIN, JOE ANGEL FROM PARKER COUNTY - 02-17-00115-CR
DOLAN, PETER EDWARD FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY - 09-17-00191-CR
DOLAN, PETER EDWARD FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY - 09-17-00192-CR
DOLAN, PETER EDWARD FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY - 09-17-00193-CR
LORENZ, LARRY DON FROM POTTER COUNTY - 07-17-00002-CR
SANIVARAPU, VENKATA FROM DENTON COUNTY - 02-16-00416-CR
SOZA, ECTOR ANTONIO FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00590-CR
NUTT, SAGE TYLER FROM WASHINGTON COUNTY - 01-17-00221-CR
OKERE, ANTHONY NGOZI FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 07-16-00043-CR
WOODY, LARRY JOE FROM POTTER COUNTY - 07-16-00312-CR
RODRIGUEZ, LUIS ENRIQUE FROM EL PASO COUNTY - 08-16-00118-CR
MARIANA-RIVERA, EX PARTE JOVEIDI FROM WHARTON COUNTY - 13-17-00136-CR
FAULKENBERRY, BRYANT LAWRENCE FROM BELL COUNTY - 03-18-00265-CR
GALINDO, JOHN DAVID FROM CALHOUN COUNTY - 13-18-00173-CR
AGUILAR, GEORGE RAFAEL FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-17-00320-CR
ONYEAHIALAM, EX PARTE CLINTON FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 14-17-00415-CR
ONYEAHIALAM, EX PARTE CLINTON FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 14-17-00416-CR
APILADO, STEVEN SCOTT FROM EL PASO COUNTY - 08-16-00358-CR
HERNANDEZ, JOSE FLORES FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-18-00274-CR
YOUNG, BILLY GASTON FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00863-CR
MUNDO, JHOVANNY SANTACRUZ FROM COLLIN COUNTY - 05-16-01485-CR
STEGGALL, DONNA KAY FROM MCLENNAN COUNTY - 10-17-00017-CR
GARCIA, REYMUNDO HAMELTON FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00541-CR
CHAVEZ, ROXANNE Y. FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00118-CR
ROGERS , GLENN A/K/A GLENN RODGERS FROM TARRANT COUNTY - 07-17-00383-CR
DIAZ, ALEX FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00412-CR
WHITE, ROBERT LEN FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00302-CR
COLEMAN, WANDA KAY FROM GREGG COUNTY - 06-18-00010-CR
SAAVEDRA, DARYL LEE FROM BRAZORIA COUNTY - 01-17-00295-CR
PAYNE, DARREN ANTHONY FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-16-00977-CR
MILLIGAN, ADAM HARRIS FROM COLLIN COUNTY - 05-17-00352-CR
JOHNSON, GIFFORD III FROM GALVESTON COUNTY - 01-11-00820-CR
BELL, CHRISTOPHER FROM WALKER COUNTY - 01-17-00561-CR
HUYNH, TAM HA FROM COMAL COUNTY - 03-17-00645-CR
STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
YOUNG, DURWIN FROM HARRIS COUNTY - 01-17-00039-CR
APPELLEE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
BODIE, TIMOTHY GLEN FROM MCLENNAN COUNTY - 10-17-00277-CR
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW DISMISSED AS UNTIMELY FILED:
JAMES, CEDRIC LEVONE FROM HARRISON COUNTY - 06-18-00032-CR
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW STRUCK FOR NON-COMPLIANCE, WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
DAILEY, MARKAILON ADRELL FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00016-CR
 
NON COMPLIANCE ORDER STRIKING PDR - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/201 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
RUSSELL, ORVILLE CLAY LIBERTY COUNTY
ORONA, RICHARD VASQUEZ TARRANT COUNTY
FERGUSON, HAROLD DEWAYNE PARKER COUNTY
FERGUSON, HAROLD DEWAYNE PARKER COUNTY
MACDONALD, RICHARD RODRICK NACOGDOCHES COUNTY
GRAHAM, BRADLEY GENE ANGELINA COUNTY
WILSON, ROCKY ALLEN COLLIN COUNTY
SANDERS, DONNIE RAY ANGELINA COUNTY
COOPER, ANGELICA MARIE HARRIS COUNTY
MANNING, MARVIN WAYNE DALLAS COUNTY
MUSGROVE, JAMES BRAZORIA COUNTY
BOUDREAUX, CLARENCE JOSEPH HARRIS COUNTY
BREWER, JAMES DEE JR DALLAS COUNTY
WHITE, KEITH KOOLAY HARRIS COUNTY
FARRELL, PHILLIP JOSEPH POLK COUNTY
HOUSTON, NATHANIEL DALLAS COUNTY
NOLAN, JERRY ANTOINE DALLAS COUNTY
TADLOCK, KELLY RAY HOPKINS COUNTY
MAGNONE, JOSEPH CARLTON EL PASO COUNTY
WALLACE, MARK CHRISTOPHER DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, BRANDON LEKEITH HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE ALCALA AND JUDGE KEEL DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
ALVAREZ, GERARDO DE WITT COUNTY
MCCOY, JERRY MARCUS III SMITH COUNTY
OLIVER, JERNERIKAE WICHITA COUNTY
LEWIS, DARREN GLENN TAYLOR COUNTY
GAMBLE, JAMES EARL HARRIS COUNTY
ANDERSON, MICHAEL TRAVIS COUNTY
LEWIS, JOHNEL HARRIS COUNTY
CRUSE, JARED LEN LIBERTY COUNTY
ARMOUR, ARTIS BURL BOWIE COUNTY
MARTINEZ, ROBERTO ARNOLD AKA ROBERTO MARTINEZ DALLAS COUNTY
GARNER, ROGER GUADALUPE COUNTY
MEDINA, DAMIEN RAY TOM GREEN COUNTY
RICHARDSON, CLARENCE ALEXANDER WILLIAMSON COUNTY
RICHARDSON, CLARENCE ALEXANDER WILLIAMSON COUNTY
SAVOY, JEFFERY TODD AKA JEFFREY J. SAVOY JEFFERSON COUNTY
JOSEPH, CALVIN COLLIN COUNTY
KELLY, DONALD WAYNE NAVARRO COUNTY
KELLY, DONALD WAYNE NAVARRO COUNTY
KELLY, DONALD WAYNE NAVARRO COUNTY
TREVINO, JOSE COLLIN COUNTY
GARCIA, JIMMY LEE JOHNSON COUNTY
CARTER, LEON EARNEST HARRIS COUNTY
MONSIVAIS, JESUS DALLAS COUNTY
DEL RIO, ANDREW LAMPASAS COUNTY
BARRETT, KEVIN RAY COLLIN COUNTY
PALOMO, MARK ECTOR COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
BRAGER, EMMIT WALKER COUNTY
PARKER, WILLIAM ROBERT PANOLA COUNTY
HICKS, ARMANDO EUGENE MONTGOMERY COUNTY
ALVAREZ, JESSIE MEL EL PASO COUNTY
ALVAREZ, JESSIE MEL EL PASO COUNTY
FISHER, ANTHONY CHARLES HUNT COUNTY
FOXWORTH, JIMMIE HOWARD ANGELINA COUNTY
CASON, BILL COOKE COUNTY
CASON, BILL COOKE COUNTY
CASON, BILL COOKE COUNTY
LEDEE, JOSEPH PETER HARRIS COUNTY
BURLESON, SAMUEL JEDEDIAH WILLIAMSON COUNTY
PENN, WILLIAM G HARRIS COUNTY
BAZE, KENNETH DALLAS COUNTY
VEGA, RAUL ECTOR COUNTY
FLORES, ERIC EL PASO COUNTY
ROGERS, DWIGHT WAYNE JR. DENTON COUNTY
ROGERS, DWIGHT WAYNE JR. DENTON COUNTY
TENNISON, NIMOY AKA NIMOY ALEJANDRO TENNISON DENTON COUNTY
GRAVES, LORENZO CECIL RANDALL COUNTY
STEWART, HERSHELL L. DALLAS COUNTY
ENGLE, MARK EUGENE HUNT COUNTY
SMART, PERRY DALLAS COUNTY
FOSTER, RODNEY JEROME DALLAS COUNTY
WESTER, CASEY NATHANAEL JEFFERSON COUNTY
WESTER, CASEY NATHANAEL JEFFERSON COUNTY
GONZALEZ, RAUL TARRANT COUNTY
BRIDGES, TROY LEE CHAMBERS COUNTY
BRYANT, COURTNEY TYRON HARRIS COUNTY
MEDRANO, EDWARD FERNANDEZ MIDLAND COUNTY
MEDRANO, EDWARD FERNANDEZ MIDLAND COUNTY
MEDRANO, EDWARD FERNANDEZ MIDLAND COUNTY
YOUNG, QUINTON DALLAS COUNTY
MAGEE, KOREY LEWILLIE HARRIS COUNTY
OTTER, EARL JAMES BEXAR COUNTY
LOCKWOOD, TONY JOSEPH DALLAS COUNTY
KIRKSEY, EDDY LEE GUADALUPE COUNTY
KIRK, JAMES CORNELIUS AKA JAMES C. KIRK DALLAS COUNTY
KIRK, JAMES CORNELIUS DALLAS COUNTY
KIRK, JAMES CORNELIUS DALLAS COUNTY
LESAK, DAVID LELAND AKA DAVID L LESAK TARRANT COUNTY
ELLIOT, HENRY DALLAS COUNTY
OTTINGER, WAYNE LEROY KLEBERG COUNTY
BAILEY, AHMAD SMITH COUNTY
MORGAN, GREGORY SEAN MONTGOMERY COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS REMANDED TO TRIAL COURT:
OVALLE, FAUSTINO SAN PATRICIO COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/233 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
AYALA, JESUS AKA JESUS MERAZ-HOFLING WEBB COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/231 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
DIAZ, CHARLES RAY TARRANT COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/227 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
FANT-CLARK, JOSHUA ANDERSON WASHINGTON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
HOUSTON, TOSHA LYNN SOMERVELL COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
NICHOLS, ROBERT AKA ROBERT JAMES NICHOLS GONZALES COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/234 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ARTICLE 11.071 APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED/DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
MURPHY, JULIUS JEROME BOWIE COUNTY
 
DENIED/DISMISSED WITH ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/234 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
 
DISSENTING OPINION JUDGE ALCALA  [ PDF/269 KB ]
 
(JUDGE WALKER JOINED)
 
PUBLISHED
ARTICLE 11.071 APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS REMANDED TO TRIAL COURT WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
CATHEY, ERIC DEWAYNE HARRIS COUNTY
 
REMAND TR CT W/ORDER ART. 11.071, SEC. 6 - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
FRANKLIN, SUGAR RAY DALLAS COUNTY
ALTSCHUL, TODD WARREN BRAZORIA COUNTY
BLACKLOCK, TONY LEE HARRIS COUNTY
WARNER, GARY WAYNE DALLAS COUNTY
JOHNSON, JEROME DALLAS COUNTY
PLEASANT, EZRA C HAYS COUNTY
MASON, CHARLES RAY DALLAS COUNTY
LOPEZ, MARK ANTHONY BEXAR COUNTY
ALLEN, WILLIAM ANDREW WALLER COUNTY
WHITE, KEITH KOOLAY HARRIS COUNTY
TADLOCK, KELLY RAY HOPKINS COUNTY
JOHNSON, BRANDON LEKEITH HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE ALCALA AND JUDGE KEEL DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
ARELLANO, ISAIAS HARRIS COUNTY
MURRAY, ALLEN JOHN
GARCIA, JESUS EDEN DALLAS COUNTY
GONZALEZ, JUAN AURELIO HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
WASHINGTON, ALAN LEE DALLAS COUNTY
GIBSON, DERRICK HARRIS COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITH A WRITTEN ORDER:
RICHARDS, ASHLEY NICOLE HARRIS COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
RICHARDS, ASHLEY NICOLE HARRIS COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
RICHARDS, ASHLEY NICOLE HARRIS COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
HINES, JOSEPH BARNARD HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ABUSE OF WRIT ORDER PREVIOUSLY ENTERED:
FREY, WILLIAM WALLACE FANNIN COUNTY