Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for October 24, 2018
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
HABEAS CORPUS RELIEF GRANTED-OPINIONS BY THE COURT:
FULLER, SHANE AKA SHANE ERIC FULLER TRAVIS COUNTY
 
HC RELIEF GRANTED - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPELLANT'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
EVANS, BRUCE ALLEN FROM BRAZORIA COUNTY - 14-17-00298-CR
CUNNINGHAM, TERRANCE FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00426-CR
MALONE, EX PARTE EDWARD FROM SAN AUGUSTINE COUNTY - 12-17-00074-CR
WEST, DAVID FRANKLIN FROM DALLAM COUNTY - 07-16-00137-CR
SHAW, MARK FROM POTTER COUNTY - 07-16-00284-CR
SANCHEZ, EUTIMIO JR. FROM SAN PATRICIO COUNTY - 13-16-00500-CR
SHAW, JAMES ARTIE FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00535-CR
PAIGE, FREDERIC LAMONT FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00660-CR
PAIGE, FREDERIC LAMONT FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00661-CR
PAIGE, FREDERIC LAMONT FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00662-CR
PAIGE, FREDERIC LAMONT FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00663-CR
PAIGE, FREDERIC LAMONT FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-00664-CR
GUZMAN, DELFINO FROM FORT BEND COUNTY - 14-17-00498-CR
SPINKS, BRIAN THOMAS FROM BRAZORIA COUNTY - 01-17-00176-CR
LOMBRANA, JUBELL FROM DALLAS COUNTY - 05-17-01243-CR
CLARK, TYLER JOSEPH FROM ARANSAS COUNTY - 13-17-00332-CR
GOODE, TYLER ROBERT FROM NUECES COUNTY - 13-17-00539-CR
GOODE, TYLER ROBERT FROM NUECES COUNTY - 13-17-00540-CR
GOODE, TYLER ROBERT FROM NUECES COUNTY - 13-17-00541-CR
LEOS-TREJO, EX PARTE RAFAEL FROM MONTGOMERY COUNTY - 09-18-00113-CR
ARISTA, LEROY KILLIAN FROM HIDALGO COUNTY - 13-13-00701-CR
TOUCHETTE, JOHN PAUL FROM ARANSAS COUNTY - 13-17-00270-CR
RUTLEDGE, HARRY FROM TRAVIS COUNTY - 14-17-00290-CR
STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW REFUSED:
CARR, JOHN THOMAS FROM BEXAR COUNTY - 04-17-00479-CR
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
HALL, ROBERT LEE BELL COUNTY
MALLORY, GREGORY GENE LAMAR COUNTY
MCCUEN, VAN RAY WILLIAMSON COUNTY
CARRIZALES, STEVE MELENDEZ MILAM COUNTY
LOCKETT, KEDRICK LEE AKA LOCKETT, KEDDRICK LEE DALLAS COUNTY
WOODALL, ANTHONY BOWIE COUNTY
WOODALL, ANTHONY BOWIE COUNTY
BANKS, EMMETT JEFFERY COMAL COUNTY
SAVOY, JASON CHARLES HARRIS COUNTY
DURST, TIMOTHY WAYNE HARRIS COUNTY
 
JUDGE ALCALA DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
GUERRA, JOSEPH JULIAN COLLIN COUNTY
GUERRA, JOSEPH JULIAN COLLIN COUNTY
COTTON, CEDRIC BERNARD AKA CEDRIC B. COTTON TARRANT COUNTY
HAYS, MICHAEL WAYNE BROWN COUNTY
MOSLEY, MORRIS LAMAR DALLAS COUNTY
MOSLEY, MORRIS LAMAR DALLAS COUNTY
WHITE, JASON LYNN LIVE OAK COUNTY
SWANN, JAMES CHRISTOPHER WOOD COUNTY
RAU, KRIS EDWARD WISE COUNTY
MCDONALD, COREY DION LAMAR COUNTY
HERRERA, HOMERO MAVERICK COUNTY
GARCIA, JUAN GUADALUPE HARRIS COUNTY
BAKER, GAYNEAL RAY HOUSTON COUNTY
FEAGIN, JOHN ORVIL JOHNSON COUNTY
TAYLOR, JAMAAL ROMOANNE POLK COUNTY
CANTU, JOSE HOMERO SOSA HIDALGO COUNTY
DANIEL, JOSHUA ALLEN ERATH COUNTY
DANIEL, JOSHUA ALLEN ERATH COUNTY
DAVIS, DAVID LYDALE TAYLOR COUNTY
DAVIS, DAVID LYDALE TAYLOR COUNTY
DAWKINS, TOMMY LORENZO TARRANT COUNTY
MYERS, MICHAEL THOMAS AKA MICHAEL T MYERS TARRANT COUNTY
BUCKLEY, OSCAR GLEN ANGELINA COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
HINES, MERLON SULLIVAN TRAVIS COUNTY
BURTON, CLIFFTON ONEAL CHEROKEE COUNTY
DURAN, DAVID TARRANT COUNTY
MORGAN, STEVEN BOWIE COUNTY
PATTERSON, PERRY JOE DALLAS COUNTY
LEWIS, JAMES ARTHUR DALLAS COUNTY
SALAS, JOSE BARBONTIN DE WITT COUNTY
JACKSON, ANTHONY DON MIDLAND COUNTY
COPELAND, JAMES LAWRENCE DALLAS COUNTY
SAMNANI, FIROZ NOOR DALLAS COUNTY
DAY, CHARLES TODD BEXAR COUNTY
EMANUEL, LORENZO DONNELL DENTON COUNTY
HEFNER, DOUGLAS WAYNE BANDERA COUNTY
BROWN, JASON WILLIAM WICHITA COUNTY
MORENO, GABRIEL BEXAR COUNTY
WALTON, DONALD GENE WISE COUNTY
WALTON, DONALD GENE WISE COUNTY
LOPEZ , JUAN JOSE JR. AKA JUAN JOSE LOPEZ WEBB COUNTY
BONILLA, JOSE MAXIMINO ROMANO HARRIS COUNTY
GAMEZ, ABEL CRISPIAN ALVAREZ HIDALGO COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS REMANDED TO TRIAL COURT:
GANDY, ROBERT HARRIS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/227 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WELD, JAMES DALE DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WELD, JAMES DALE DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
LOWREY, STEPHEN PIERCE TARRANT COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
HENRY, WILLIE III JEFFERSON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/228 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ALVARADO, JOSE AGUSTIN GUADALUPE COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/229 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
FEARS, RONALD BLAKE CAMERON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/228 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
LEAVELL, MATTHEW WILLIAM HOOD COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/233 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
YOUNG, DEONTA LAMONT AKA DEONTA L. YOUNG DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/228 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
FREEMAN, PHILLIP HENRY LIBERTY COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/231 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
LERMA, JUAN G. CAMERON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/231 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MCMILLAN, TANYA MARIE WARRELL RUSK COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
TORRES, RUBEN CAMERON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/228 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
FORD, PHILLIP DWAYNE DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/232 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WARREN, COURTNEY DANIEL ANGELINA COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/230 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MAPPS, TILTON JOSHUA ISAIAH HOPKINS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/234 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
PEYRONEL, BOBBY JOE HARRIS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/222 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WESTERMAN, JOHN DEWAYNE JOHNSON COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/236 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
WILLIAMS, CHARLES RAY DALLAS COUNTY
 
HC REMANDED TC - EVIDENTIARY HEARING OR AFFIDAVITS - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/226 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED/DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER:
GIBSON, JAMES EDWARD BEXAR COUNTY
 
DENIED/DISMISSED WITH ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/224 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
OLSEN, JOHN DARRELL
HINES, MERLON SULLIVAN
RISLEY, BILLY RAY DALLAS COUNTY
BALLARD, WALTER HARVEY JR. HARRIS COUNTY
BOWMAN, WALLACE WAYNE JR. MONTAGUE COUNTY
BISBY, JERRY LYNN TARRANT COUNTY
CLARK, SEAN DEVON BEXAR COUNTY
 
JUDGE YEARY DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
MAY, TIMOTHY ERNEST HOOD COUNTY
GREEN, KENNETH RAY HARRIS COUNTY
GARCIA, JOHN DAVID WILSON COUNTY
COLAR, LAMARCUS RAY HARRIS COUNTY
UNDERHILL, JASON TODD HARRIS COUNTY
TRIBBLE, JAMES C. BEXAR COUNTY
FOSTER, DEVANTE JEROME DALLAS COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITH A WRITTEN ORDER:
VILLA, BERT BEXAR COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
VILLA, BERT BEXAR COUNTY
 
DISMISSED WITH WRITTEN ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/225 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
BERNARD, DONALD FRANCIS HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED