Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for August 9, 2017
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
WRIGHT, LENN EARL COLORADO COUNTY
PEPPERS, ANTHONY EDWARD TARRANT COUNTY
LEDAY, TEMEKO LAKEITH AKA LADAY, TEMEKO JEFFERSON COUNTY
LEDAY, TEMEKO LAKEITH AKA LADAY, TEMEKO JEFFERSON COUNTY
JENNINGS, JACOB ANDRE WHARTON COUNTY
RUIZ, LUIS HENRY TRAVIS COUNTY
GORDON, TRACY LARANCE BELL COUNTY
GORDON, TRACY LARANCE BELL COUNTY
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM MILTON II BOWIE COUNTY
PINKSTON, EDDIE DON JR. TARRANT COUNTY
CRUZ, VICTOR MANUEL JR. DALLAS COUNTY
GORDON, THOMAS EARL JR. HARRIS COUNTY
DAVIS, RICKY D TARRANT COUNTY
BATTLE, IAN TRAVIS COUNTY
TELLEZ, LUIS TRAVIS COUNTY
TELLEZ, LUIS TRAVIS COUNTY
MAXWELL, MARCUS DALLAS COUNTY
MAXWELL, MARCUS DALLAS COUNTY
CARELL, MICAHEL DEWAYNE AKA CARELL, MICHAEL DEWAYNE TARRANT COUNTY
BARNES, PATRICK NELSON TARRANT COUNTY
FRIAS, JUAN CARLOS HARRIS COUNTY
CORSON, VINCENT ALONZO BELL COUNTY
CORSON, VINCENT ALONZO BELL COUNTY
CORSON, VINCENT ALONZO BELL COUNTY
MONTGOMERY, BRANDON CONRAD COLLIN COUNTY
GRAY, ROBERT JAMES JR. GRAYSON COUNTY
JONES, MICHAEL CLYDE SMITH COUNTY
MBACHU, FRANK CHIKE FORT BEND COUNTY
APODACA, PAUL RICHARD BEXAR COUNTY
HARRISON, JAMES ROBERT BEXAR COUNTY
HARRISON, JAMES ROBERT BEXAR COUNTY
IVORY, LASHAUD DANKEE SMITH COUNTY
COX, GARY JAMES GALVESTON COUNTY
COX, GARY JAMES GALVESTON COUNTY
COX, GARY JAMES GALVESTON COUNTY
CANTU, RUBEN JR. LUBBOCK COUNTY
MCKNIGHT, BOBBY VICTOR II TOM GREEN COUNTY
CLEMENT, BILLY WAYNE HUTCHINSON COUNTY
WHARTON, JIMMY RODGERS KERR COUNTY
LIGE, DEMARCUS DEANDRE HARRIS COUNTY
YOUNGBLOOD, JEREMY JERRELL HARRIS COUNTY
MCDONALD, KENON BEXAR COUNTY
WRIGHT, LAKEESHIA ALEXANDERIA AKA WRIGHT, LEKEESHA ALEXANDRIA TARRANT COUNTY
FLORES, EDWARD MONTGOMERY COUNTY
FLORES, JUAN ANGEL CAMERON COUNTY
MARES, FERNANDO HILL COUNTY
FREEMAN, DEDRIAN LEMOUR TARRANT COUNTY
FREEMAN, DEDRIAN LEMOUR TARRANT COUNTY
WALTERS, KEVIN DUANE HARRIS COUNTY
CASAS, JOSE SANTOS CAMERON COUNTY
CLEMENTE, CHARLES JAMES HARRIS COUNTY
CHATMON, CORRION MYKEL HARRIS COUNTY
SANCHEZ, ALFREDO MARTINEZ GREGG COUNTY
GARCIA, JIMMY JOE BRAZORIA COUNTY
EISENBACH, RAYMOND LOUIS HARRIS COUNTY
GEORGE, KRISTY HARRIS COUNTY
TAYLOR, STEVEN DWAYNE WOOD COUNTY
CRUSSELL, KEIMONTEE LAMAR COUNTY
SALCEDO, JOSE JR. TAYLOR COUNTY
SALCEDO, JOSE JR. TAYLOR COUNTY
ROBLES, PABLO HARRIS COUNTY
HOCUTT, MICHAEL LEE BRAZORIA COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
GARDNER, KIRBY HARRIS COUNTY
JOHNSON, CHARLES RAY HARRIS COUNTY
PHILIP, MANASSEH ADRIEL DALLAS COUNTY
PHILIP, MANASSEH ADRIEL DALLAS COUNTY
JOYNER, DAVID LORENZA BRAZORIA COUNTY
YBARRA, JAVIER MADISON COUNTY
BLAND, DAVID BENITO HARRIS COUNTY
JONES, PATRICK AKA JONES, PATRICK JEROID BOWIE COUNTY
JONES, PATRICK AKA JONES, PATRICK JEROID BOWIE COUNTY
HENRY, JONATHAN BRANDON AKA HENRY, JOHNATHAN BRANDON KEITH HARRIS COUNTY
SORROW, LOYD LANDON HARRIS COUNTY
MOUTON, DENNIS III JEFFERSON COUNTY
CRUMBLEY, FREDERICK JEROME HARRIS COUNTY
THOMAS, JERMAINE APPOLLO HARRIS COUNTY
MICKEY, LARRY ANGELINA COUNTY
HAARMANN, ALBERT F. SAN JACINTO COUNTY
FOUNTAIN, FREDDIE LEE RUSK COUNTY
BUTTLER, CARL GERALD HARRIS COUNTY
BEKENDAM, STEPHANIE LYNN WICHITA COUNTY
DEARRUDA, ASAEL FURQUIM JR. AKA ARRUDA, ASAEL AKA DEARRUDA, ASAEL F. HOOD COUNTY
OWENS, THERON HARRIS COUNTY
FRANK, FELTON HARRIS COUNTY
PEREZ, MARIO BEXAR COUNTY
RHODES, WILLIAM MARK HARRIS COUNTY
WILLIS, TERRY WAYNE AKA COLLINS, TERRY WAYNE POTTER COUNTY
DORSEY, DEVONTTA DONELLE HARRIS COUNTY
DORSEY, DEVONTTA DONELLE HARRIS COUNTY
HALLENE, DAVID WILLIAM HARRIS COUNTY
RAMIREZ, RUBEN STEVE GONZALES COUNTY
DEBA, RAYMOND ANDREW GOLIAD COUNTY
ALBRITTON, BRANDON DON POTTER COUNTY
ALBRITTON, BRANDON DON POTTER COUNTY
VILLARREAL, ANTHONY BEXAR COUNTY
TANNER, MICHAEL DANE CAMERON COUNTY
CAMERON, DEANDRE MONTE BEXAR COUNTY
CAMERON, DEANDRE MONTE BEXAR COUNTY
GUTIERREZ, JOE JR. ATASCOSA COUNTY
BUENTELLO, JOHN CRUZ HARRIS COUNTY
SCHRIER, CHRISTOPHER LAMAR TOM GREEN COUNTY
ROMERO-RIVERA, DANIEL ANTONIO PRESIDIO COUNTY
CONSTANTE, GUADALUPE III BEE COUNTY
GROTE, RICHARD MARK JR. JOHNSON COUNTY
MITCHELL, RONALD WAYNE HARRIS COUNTY
MARTINEZ, DAVID GAMALIEL CAMERON COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER; NON-COMPLIANT WITH T.R.A.P. 73.1:
BYRD, KENYAWII J DALLAS COUNTY
HERRERA, MARK ANTHONY HARRIS COUNTY
PERSONS, MARLO DONTA HUNT COUNTY
GRASHAM-REEVES, CLIFTON MCLENNAN COUNTY
MOSELEY, MARCUS OLIVER DALLAS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
NUNEZ, JOEL GARCIA DALLAS COUNTY
PADILLA, GUADALUPE TRAVIS COUNTY
PADILLA, GUADALUPE TRAVIS COUNTY
JAMES, LAWRENCE JR. JEFFERSON COUNTY
RITCHEY, MARRON DOUGLAS JR. SAN JACINTO COUNTY
FARRELL, PHILLIP JOSEPH
TRACY, BILLY JOEL
MIKROBERTS, JERRY ALLAN DALLAS COUNTY
YANEZ, ANDRES GARCIA DENTON COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
BAILEY, ANDRE RECARDO HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
CASIANO, SAMSON PEREZ HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
JOHNSON, NATASHA HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/223 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
GROTE, RICHARD MARK JR. TARRANT COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/222 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
COLON, IVAN DAVID AKA CUESTA, FERNEY HARRIS COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
NON-PUBLISHED
ABUSE OF WRIT ORDER PREVIOUSLY ENTERED:
KOSSIE, LEXTER KENNON HARRIS COUNTY