Court of Criminal Appeals

Orders and Opinions handed down for August 2, 2017
THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS

Handdown lists are unavailable on their release date before 9:00 am.
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
GRIMALDO, GILBERT TARRANT COUNTY
THOMPSON, ERIC CORNELIUS AKA THOMPSON, VONERIC CORNELIUS HARRIS COUNTY
PALMER, JEFFREY ALLEN HARRIS COUNTY
PALMER, JEFFREY ALLEN HARRIS COUNTY
MIERES, YASIN RAID HARRIS COUNTY
MIERES, YASIN RAID HARRIS COUNTY
MIERES, YASIN RAID HARRIS COUNTY
CRUZ, VICTOR MANUEL JR. DALLAS COUNTY
MORRISON, JAMES DAVIS BEXAR COUNTY
GOODMAN, PHILLIP ANTHONY HARRIS COUNTY
CALLOWAY, DAVION DEMON TARRANT COUNTY
TAYLOR, BRIAN EUGENE BURNET COUNTY
ARMSTRONG, CRAIG A TARRANT COUNTY
TRAVIS, VERNON LEE III KERR COUNTY
RODRIGUEZ, WOODY JAMES FORT BEND COUNTY
DUNN, JOHN ANDREW PARKER COUNTY
DANIELS, BARRY JAMES TARRANT COUNTY
PHELPS, LUCAS JEFFERSON COUNTY
PHELPS, LUCAS JEFFERSON COUNTY
PHELPS, LUCAS JEFFERSON COUNTY
CONTRERAS, RICHARD SR. HARRIS COUNTY
GARZA, PAUL SIMON III VICTORIA COUNTY
MCDONALD, DAREL BEXAR COUNTY
MCDONALD, DAREL BEXAR COUNTY
OTWELL, ALAN KIM MIDLAND COUNTY
VILLELA, CHRISTOPHER CAMERON COUNTY
HOLSOME, MARCUS DEXTER CHEROKEE COUNTY
PARRA, ABRAHAM CAMERON COUNTY
BYRAM, JEREMY TOBIAS RYAN JONES COUNTY
COPPOLA, WILLIAM LEWIS AKA THUNDERHOURSE, IRON COLLIN COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
RUMPH, JERRY WAYNE BELL COUNTY
BRAGER, EMMIT ANDERSON COUNTY
CALDWELL, ROBERT SMITH COUNTY
REED, GEORGE LOUIS DALLAS COUNTY
PALMER, JEFFREY ALLEN HARRIS COUNTY
BOONES, ISAIAH SCOTT PANOLA COUNTY
STRICKLAND, BILLY WAYNE DALLAS COUNTY
NEIGHBORS, NATHAN DARRELL TARRANT COUNTY
KNIGHT, STEVEN DEWAYNE PARKER COUNTY
MALLARD, ANTHONY JERMAINE GREGG COUNTY
FLORES, FRANK RICCI TOM GREEN COUNTY
PREVOST, SHEDRICK DWAYNE JEFFERSON COUNTY
CARDIEL, MICHAEL ANTHONY BELL COUNTY
CARDIEL, MICHAEL ANTHONY BELL COUNTY
DOUGLAS, CHARLES RAY HARRIS COUNTY
WALKER, BRIAN EVAN GRAYSON COUNTY
DRAKE, CARL JEROME HARRIS COUNTY
VESTAL, JOHN ZACHARIAS LIBERTY COUNTY
FURTCH, XAVIER RASHOD FANNIN COUNTY
APPLICATIONS FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DISMISSED FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER; NON-COMPLIANT WITH T.R.A.P. 73.1:
KINDRED, HERMAN LEE JACKSON COUNTY
ELLIS, PAUL ANTHONY DENTON COUNTY
PARMER, MARK ANTHONY FORT BEND COUNTY
MAYFIELD, HELEN TYNE BRAZOS COUNTY
MAYFIELD, HELEN TYNE BRAZOS COUNTY
LEESON, SALLY JO GUADALUPE COUNTY
LEESON, SALLY JO GUADALUPE COUNTY
LEESON, SALLY JO GUADALUPE COUNTY
LEESON, SALLY JO GUADALUPE COUNTY
LEESON, SALLY JO GUADALUPE COUNTY
LARES, RICHARD BEXAR COUNTY
BRACAMONTES, OLIZES BEXAR COUNTY
PRYOR, BARRY LYNN AKA PRYOR-BAILEY, BARRY LYNN JONES COUNTY
COLLIER, RENARD TEREZ HARRIS COUNTY
WALLS, TERRY LEE HARRIS COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
JONES, MICHAEL TODD TRAVIS COUNTY
PORTER, CARL HARRIS COUNTY
CAMP, KRISS RAY POTTER COUNTY
RODRIGUEZ, JUAN ROBERTO BEXAR COUNTY
WILLIAMS, GAYLAND DECLOYCE SMITH COUNTY
HAARMANN, ALBERT F. SAN JACINTO COUNTY
DUNN, EDRICK LUBBOCK COUNTY
SONNIER, ERNEST LEE HARRIS COUNTY
SMITH, RICKY DALE BRAZORIA COUNTY
MENDOZA, RAMON EL PASO COUNTY
ERWIN, DALVIN DURELL SMITH COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE ORIGINAL APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS DENIED WITHOUT WRITTEN ORDER:
MCBRIDE, JASON WAYNE COMAL COUNTY
WOODS, FRED DORSEY GALVESTON COUNTY
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS HELD IN ABEYANCE AND RESPONDENT IS ORDERED TO FILE ANSWER:
IN RE ANGELA J. MOORE, RELATOR KERR COUNTY
 
MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE HELD IN ABEYANCE W/ORDER - PER CURIAM  [ PDF/213 KB ]
 
JUDGE HERVEY DID NOT PARTICIPATE.
 
NON-PUBLISHED